Congratulations 2017/18 Finalists in the Rowe Partners Port Augusta Outstanding Business Awards


Category Finalists have been announced!


Chad McKnight, Phillip Cammarano, Patrick Connolly, Michael Nutt, Robert McDonald and the Rowe Partners team thank the amazing Port Augusta business community for participating and contesting these awards. The time taken to nominate and get involved in this friendly competition by nominees shows just how committed this business community is to quality, excellence and serving the people of Port Augusta. All nominees should be extremely proud of their achievements.


Competition across all categories and participation in the 2017/18 Rowe Partners Port Augusta Outstanding Business Awards has been strong. 262 nominations were received from 131 different businesses and individuals for the 15 award categories. A final total of 94 qualifying entries were judged and Business Port Augusta has announced the names of finalists in all categories.


Finalists 2017/18


National Australia Bank - Excellence in Hospitality and Tourism 2017/18

Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Kieran’s Kitchen

Archers Table


Cinema Augusta - Excellence in Small Business 2017/18 (1-5 Employees)

Dance Explosions

Westside Physiotherapy

Magic Memories by Erika

Terry Gardiner’s Meats and Smallgoods


Sundrop Farms - Excellence in Medium Business 2017/18 (6-20 Employees)

Redgum Vet and Pet Boarding

Dental on Commercial

Gulf and Ranges Optometrist


Better Homes Supplies - Excellence in Large Business 2017/18 (21+ Employees)

Northpoint Toyota

Sundrop Farms

Southern Cross Austereo


Port Augusta Business Centre - Employer of the Year 2017/18

KD’s Hair Flair

Pure Indulgence Hair


Nistico Sen - Trainee of the Year 2017/18

Perry Jones – Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Phoebe Storey – Redgum Vet and Pet Boarding

Chloe Young – Ray White Real Estate


Business SA - Apprentice of the Year 2017/18

Courtney Liebelt – KD’s Hair Flair

Cloe Muskett – Pure Indulgence Hair


Southern Cross Austereo – Most Innovative Business 2017/18

My Friend Billy

Sundrop Farms

Liv Sienne


Bultarra Australian Saltbush Lamb - Young Employee of the Year 2017/18 (18-29)

Skye Wilson – Redgum Vet and Pet Boarding

Georgia Phillips – Dental On Commercial

Emma Nutt – Gulf and Ranges Optometrist

Ali Glover – Mayhem Fitness


Solar Reserve - Employee of the Year 2017/18 (30 plus)

Sam Dermody – Webb Software

Christie Mitchell – Southern Cross Austereo

Dillon Moore – Redgum Vet and Pet Boarding


5AU / MAGIC FM - Outstanding Emerging Business 2017/18

Platform Training and Fitness

Kieran’s Kitchen

Liv Sienne


The Transcontinental - Most Popular Business 2017/18

Mayhem Fitness

Magic Memories By Erika

KD’s Hair Flair

Jenai Photography


Supreme Clean Carpets and Restoration - Excellence in Delivery of Services by a Not For Profit or Government Agency 2017/18


The Friends of The Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden

Calvary Cottage Port Augusta

Australian Arid Lands Botanic Garden


Winners for each category and for the Most Outstanding Business 2017/18 will be announced at the Gala Dinner on Friday 19th October 2018.

Level 1, 4 Smart Rd

PO Box 570

Modbury SA 5092

33 Florence St

PO Box 639
Port Pirie SA 5540

8 Church St

PO Box 2247
Port Augusta SA 5700

Murray Bridge

Ground floor, 30 Seventh St

C/- PO Box 570
Modbury SA 5092

Rowe Partners Financial Planning Logo.jp
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
Xero Accouting Adelaie
Business Accountant Financial Services GPS Wealths

Rowe Partners Wealth Advisors Pty Ltd trading as Rowe Partners Financial Planning, Corporate Authorised Representative 1262602 | GPS Wealth Ltd AFSL 254544 | ABN 1700 548 2726 | www.gpswealth.com.au© 2018 Rowe Partners Accounting, proudly created by www.shortsharpandshiny.com